Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the NSW State Homebrew Competition.

There were 274 entries judged and 86 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames OvertonRaspberry Berliner Weisse 1701: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A]Canberra Brewers Club
2ndSimon HaynesTrigo De Gringo1303: American Wheat Beer [BJCP 1D]Flat Rock Brew Club
3rdLuke TelfordNapoleon's North101: Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]Blue Mountains Brewers [Australia]

Best Brewer (61 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stCraig A Dunbar
Best of Show Participant
232114.07 Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndMichael Ward
Best of Show Participant
12108.04 Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdSimon Haynes
Best of Show Participant
20107.03 Flat Rock Brew Club
Stuart Upton
Best of Show Participant
12007.03 Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Best Club (15 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stExtra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]468132.18
2ndInner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]654232.15
3rdFlat Rock Brew Club311012.05

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Category 1: Low Alcohol 10 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLuke TelfordNapoleon's North101: Berliner Weisse [BJCP 23A]Blue Mountains Brewers [Australia]
2ndCraig A DunbarHeavy Shill103: Scottish Heavy [BJCP 14B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdMatthew WatsonBrown105: London Brown Ale; Historical Beer [BJCP 27]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Category 2: Pale Lager 20 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig A DunbarPils206: German Pils [BJCP 5D]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndShane BrazierForest Green207: Czech Premium Pale Lager (Boh. Pils) [BJCP 3B]Blue Mountain Brewers Club
3rdCraig A DunbarHelles203: Munich Helles [BJCP 4A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
HMChris PigottZarigueya Mexican Lager202: International Pale Lager [BJCP 2A]
HMJulian Chan"All Saaz"207: Czech Premium Pale Lager (Boh. Pils) [BJCP 3B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Category 3: Amber and Dark Lager 18 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStuart UptonRauchbier309: Rauchbier [BJCP 6B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndJames OvertonSchwarzbier 308: Schwarzbier [BJCP 8B]Canberra Brewers Club
3rdSteven CotteeCaaaaarl Llager304: Munich Dunkel [BJCP 8A]Western Sydney Brewers
HMCraig A DunbarVienna305: Vienna Lager [BJCP 7A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Category 4: Pale Ale 17 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMick FooNoo Zed407: New Zealand Pilsner [BJCP X5]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndMichael WardBB408: Belgian Blond Ale [BJCP 25A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdPatrick BoltonLet's SMASH It406: British Golden Ale [BJCP 12A]MIA Brewers
HMJulian Chan"Eau De Chit"403: K├Âlsch [BJCP 5B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Category 5: American Pale Ale 12 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark HannaNectaron501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndMatthew WatsonCrankshaftish501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdNick VassilevEXPeeyAy501: American Pale Ale [BJCP 18B]

Category 6: IPA 12 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJack McIntyre
Co-Brewer: Dugal McIntyre
Superdelic IPA602: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Flat Rock Brew Club
2ndKayne CarmichaelRedz IPA NS602: American IPA [BJCP 21A]
3rdMichael WardIPA602: American IPA [BJCP 21A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Category 7: Specialty IPA 21 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark DavisNEIPA701: Hazy IPA [BJCP 21C]
2ndCraig A DunbarNeipa701: Hazy IPA [BJCP 21C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdTimo PienemannGet On Top701: Hazy IPA [BJCP 21C]Brewers/Central Coast

Category 8: Amber Ale 10 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMatthew WatsonAmber802: American Amber Ale [BJCP 19A]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndMick FooAltie803: Altbier [BJCP 7B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdCraig A DunbarAltBier803: Altbier [BJCP 7B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Category 9: Brown Ale 13 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon HaynesTykes Tan904: British Brown Ale [BJCP 13B]Flat Rock Brew Club
2ndMichael WardAB905: American Brown Ale [BJCP 19C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdCraig SymondsCaveman Irish Red Ale901: Irish Red Ale [BJCP 15A]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Category 10: Porter 12 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLuke DavisBrown Porter1001: English Porter [BJCP 13C]
2ndBarry CranstonRobPo1003: American Porter [BJCP 20A]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdShane BrazierConceptual Cowboy1003: American Porter [BJCP 20A]Blue Mountain Brewers Club

Category 11: Stout 14 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon NobleGargamel Oatmeal Stout1103: Oatmeal Stout [BJCP 16B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndAdam GaffeyMilk Stout1101: Sweet Stout [BJCP 16A]MIA Brewers
3rdPhil HammondStout 1104: Irish Extra Stout [BJCP 15C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Category 12: Strong Stout 8 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid TetleyBig Rizzy1204: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndMark DavisStout1204: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]
3rdBarry CranstonRIS1204: Imperial Stout [BJCP 20C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Category 13: Wheat and Rye Beer 15 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon HaynesTrigo De Gringo1303: American Wheat Beer [BJCP 1D]Flat Rock Brew Club
2ndJef PenningsWhite Blood Cell1302: Witbier [BJCP 24A]IBUs (Illawarra Brewers Union)
3rdLukas KasubaCzech Wit1302: Witbier [BJCP 24A]

Category 14: Belgian Ale 20 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael WardSS1401: Saison [BJCP 25B] Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndCraig A DunbarDubbel1403: Belgian Dubbel [BJCP 26B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
3rdBarry CranstonTripel Tipel1405: Belgian Tripel [BJCP 26C]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
HMLuke TelfordSpelt Nectar1401: Saison [BJCP 25B] Blue Mountains Brewers [Australia]

Category 15: Strong Ale and Lager 15 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig A DunbarBarleywine1508: English Barleywine [BJCP 17D]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]
2ndJustin McNamaraCascara Old Ale1507: Old Ale [BJCP 17B]Western Sydney Brewers
3rdBarry CranstonOld Mate1507: Old Ale [BJCP 17B]Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Category 16: Sour and Wild Ale 19 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJef PenningsO Ring1603: Gueuze [BJCP 23E]IBUs (Illawarra Brewers Union)
2ndStuart UptonFlanders Red1606: Flanders Red Ale [BJCP 23B]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdBarry CranstonBoot Leg1608: Brett Beer [BJCP 28A] Extra Special Brewers (ESB) [Australia]

Category 17: Fruit and Spice Beer 11 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames OvertonRaspberry Berliner Weisse 1701: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A] Canberra Brewers Club
2ndAlex FaganPhilly Billy - Raspberry Sour1703: Specialty Fruit Beer [BJCP 29C] Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdAdam GaffeyRaspberry Tart1701: Fruit Beer [BJCP 29A] MIA Brewers

Category 18: Specialty Beer 15 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris PigottTempus Breakfast Stout1807: Experimental Beer [BJCP 34C]
2ndRoger BarnesBarrel-Aged Imperial Stout1804: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer [BJCP 33B] Flat Rock Brew Club
3rdSimon HaynesRye Smile1805: Alternative Grain Beer [BJCP 31A] Flat Rock Brew Club

Category 19: Mead 7 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteven CotteeDarth Mead1908: Melomel [BJCP M2E] Western Sydney Brewers
2ndStuart UptonMead1901: Dry Mead [BJCP M1A]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
3rdDion BarlinCacao Mead1910: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead [BJCP M3B] Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]

Category 20: Cider and Perry 5 entries

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJulian Chan"Natty"2011: Specialty Cider/Perry [BJCP C2F] Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]
2ndSteven GreenRoast Rabbit2011: Specialty Cider/Perry [BJCP C2F]
3rdJulian Chan"Tarana AB-1"2001: New World Cider [BJCP C1A]Inner Sydney Brewers (ISB) [Australia]